Exchange Server 2013 Standard

400 


Click to Verify our Partnership

Platform: Windows
Language: Multilanguage
Cores: Unlimited
CPU: UP to 4
Key: Lifetime
Version: Standard

The delivery of the product take places on the same day!

Description

Keep business communications under organizational control. Exchange Server 2013 Standard provides an on-premises platform for hosting company email, calendars, contacts, tasks, and shared mailboxes. It gives IT teams direct control over messaging infrastructure and mailbox data rather than placing core communication services solely in an external environment. This makes it suited to organizations that require a locally managed Microsoft Exchange deployment.

Built by Microsoft, Exchange Server 2013 Standard integrates into Microsoft-centric server environments and supports the familiar Exchange email experience used across desktop and mobile clients. Centralized mailboxes help employees access the same business communications, scheduling information, and contacts across approved devices. Administrators gain a single platform for applying mailbox policies, managing recipients, and maintaining consistent internal messaging operations.

The Standard edition is designed for defined mailbox workloads. It supports up to five mounted mailbox databases per server, providing a clear capacity boundary for smaller organizations, branch offices, test environments, or specific departmental deployments. A mailbox database stores user mailboxes and associated Exchange data, so this limitation helps IT planners match the server edition to the intended messaging footprint before deployment.

  • On-premises email hosting: Keep mailbox data within infrastructure managed by your organization, supporting internal governance and operational control.
  • Shared scheduling: Centralize calendars, contacts, tasks, and shared mailboxes so teams can coordinate appointments and communications from a common system.
  • Microsoft Exchange administration: Manage recipients, mailbox settings, and messaging policies from a dedicated Exchange Server environment instead of maintaining separate tools for each user.
  • Five mounted mailbox databases per server: Establishes a practical deployment limit that is appropriate for controlled, smaller-scale Exchange implementations.
  • Microsoft platform alignment: Supports organizations that already standardize their server operations and messaging workflows around Microsoft technologies.

Exchange Server 2013 uses Exchange server roles and services to deliver mailbox access, message transport, and client connectivity from the same product family. For deployment planning, the server license covers the Exchange Server software itself; Client Access Licenses, or CALs, are required separately for users or devices accessing Exchange services. This distinction matters because a server installation alone does not provide access rights for every employee, workstation, or mobile device.

Compatibility planning is essential. Exchange Server 2013 was designed for supported Windows Server environments from its release era, including Windows Server 2012 R2 in applicable configurations. Organizations should validate operating system version, directory services, client software, hardware resources, update level, and coexistence requirements before installation. It is also important to account for Exchange Server 2013 reaching end of support in April 2023. A deployment should therefore be assessed against current security policy, compliance obligations, and migration strategy.

This edition is a focused choice for organizations maintaining a legacy Exchange 2013 environment, supporting an established application dependency, or planning a controlled transition from an existing Microsoft messaging estate. Its five-database Standard edition limit makes the scope transparent. IT teams can use that clarity to document mailbox capacity, license requirements, operational ownership, and a future upgrade path without treating messaging infrastructure as an undefined service.

Exchange Server 2013 Standard delivers a specifically defined Microsoft on-premises messaging platform. Confirm licensing, server compatibility, CAL requirements, and lifecycle controls before implementation to ensure the deployment matches your organization’s operational and security requirements.

Additional information
Brand

Microsoft

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Συχνές Ερωτήσεις

What is Exchange Server 2013 Standard used for?

Exchange Server 2013 Standard is used to host business email, calendars, contacts, tasks, and shared mailboxes on premises. It gives organizations direct control over their messaging infrastructure and mailbox data.

Is Exchange Server 2013 Standard suitable for an on-premises email environment?

Yes, it is designed for organizations that want to keep mailbox data within infrastructure they manage directly. This makes it suitable for locally managed Microsoft Exchange deployments.

How many mounted mailbox databases does Exchange Server 2013 Standard support?

Exchange Server 2013 Standard supports up to five mounted mailbox databases per server. This provides a clear capacity boundary for planning smaller or defined mailbox workloads.

Who is Exchange Server 2013 Standard best suited for?

It is suited to smaller organizations, branch offices, test environments, or departmental deployments with defined mailbox needs. It is also appropriate for organizations that require direct administrative control over email services.

Does Exchange Server 2013 Standard integrate with Microsoft server environments?

Yes, Exchange Server 2013 Standard is built by Microsoft and is intended to integrate into Microsoft-centric server environments. It supports the familiar Exchange email experience across approved desktop and mobile clients.

What administrative control does Exchange Server 2013 Standard provide?

Administrators can manage recipients, apply mailbox policies, and maintain consistent internal messaging operations from a centralized platform. This helps IT teams oversee business communications within their own environment.

Does Exchange Server 2013 Standard help users access the same information across devices?

Yes, centralized mailboxes allow employees to access the same business communications, scheduling information, and contacts across approved devices. This supports a consistent Exchange experience for users.